Loading
 
 
 
 
   
 

 

 
   

   

 

 
   
   

                       
Join Scouts Today!

Welcome to www.IWanttoBeACubScout.org. You have found us because you have seen us on TV, heard us on the radio, received a flyer, or stumbled upon us because, well, YOU WANT TO BE A CUB SCOUT!!
 
The Cub Scouting program is uniquely designed to meet the needs of young boys and girls and their parents, through offering fun and challenging experiences that children and parents do together. From this page you can find a unit to register in, find a sign up night to go to, or read some awesome stories about how great Scouting is! (Don't just take our word for it) Here are some FACTS about Scouting! 
 
Each fall, right after the beginning of School, Cub Scout Packs all across our 33-county area conduct recruiting events, called School Night to Join Scouting.  These are typically held at the elementary school that your son or daughter attends.  Planning for these events is currently underway and as they are finalized we will post a list of School Night's below.  Additionally, flyers will be sent home through school (paper or digital, depending on your school) prior to the event and Scout representatives often visit schools to announce the upcoming School Night. You may also see posters and yard signs around town to notify you of the School Night. Watch your child's take-home folder for information, and check back here to find out when your school's event will be held.

 
  Below is a list of upcoming School Nights for Cub Scout Packs all across the Great Rivers Council's 33-county territory.  Bear in mind that this list is very fluid as our Packs make plans for their event(s), most of which will be in late August and September.  Check back here every few days for updates. 
NOTE - While the schools listed below are commonly the 'feeder schools' for the Packs referenced, an interested youth is welcome to join ANY Pack.
 

You can also click HERE to locate a Cub Scout Pack, Scout Troop or Venturing Crew near you

Community(ies) School (s) School Night Date School Night Time School Night Location Pack #(s) Pack Contact Name Contact Phone Contact Email Pack includes Boys, Girls or Both
Ashland SoBoCo Primary & Elementary 9/11/18 7:00 PM SoBoCo Primary 134 Chris Palmer (573) 289-3490   Both
Auxvasse, Hatton, Williamsburg Auxvasse, Hatton-McCredie, Williamsburg 8/28/18 5:30 PM Lions Park, Auxvasse 32 Elizabeth (573) 418-4322   Both
Bowling Green Bowling Green, Frankford 9/11/18 6:00 PM Bowling Green City Park 107 Mitzi McCormick (573) 470-1654 mitzimccormick@yahoo.com Both
Centralia, Paris, Sturgeon Chance, Centralia, Sturgeon, Paris 9/10/18 7:00 PM Centralia United Methodist 90 Gavin Kribbs (573) 355-4455 gavinkribbs@gmail.com Both
Clarence Clarence, South Shelby 9/9/18 6:00 PM Clarence Lake 179 Billy Broyles (660) 651-7113   Both
Columbia Rock Bridge 8/21/18 6:30 PM Rock Bridge Elementary 60 Beth Hammel (314) 941-5740 cdcdoc2b@yahoo.com Both
Columbia Mill Creek 8/21/18 6:30 PM Mill Creek Elem 989 Aaron Sapp   aaron.sapp@gmail.com Both
Columbia Cedar Ridge, New Haven 8/22/18 6:00 PM New Horizons United Methodist Church 7 George Haley (573) 881-1490 gorthay@yahoo.com Both
Columbia Ridgeway 8/23/18 7:00 PM Ridgeway Elem Media Center 2 Amanda Fues (573) 289-6381 amandafues@hotmail.com Both
Columbia Midway Heights 8/27/18 6:30 PM Midway Heights Elementary 68 Bob Maltsbarger (573) 808-2108 bob.maltsbarger@ihsmarkit.com Both
Columbia Battle, Two Mile Prairie, Alpha Hart 8/27/18 6:30 PM Battle Elem 909 Tracy Keel (573) 864-3938 tcookiebear@hotmail.com Both
Columbia Derby Ridge 8/29/18 6:30 PM Derby Ridge Elem 992 Brent Brown (573) 268-2605 992packcubmaster@gmail.com Both
Columbia Grant 8/30/18 7:00 PM Grant Elem Cafeteria 2 Amanda Fues (573) 289-6381 amandafues@hotmail.com Both
Columbia Benton, Locust (Lee) 8/30/18 6:30 PM Memorial Baptist Church 257 Cynthia Barber (660) 815-3728 comopack257@gmail.com Both
Columbia Paxton Keeley 8/30/18 7:00 PM Paxton Keeley 708 Monica Fulkerson   monicafulkerson1@gmail.com Both
Columbia Fairview 8/30/18 6:00 PM Fairview 703 Pat Kirchhoefer (573) 673-9213 kirchhoeferpat@yahoo.com Both
Columbia Beulah Ralph 9/6/18 6:30 PM Beulah Ralph Cafeteria 58 Jon "Arty" Mountain (573) 289-8058 cubmasterpack58beu@gmail.com Both
Columbia Russell Blvd 9/10/18 6:30 PM Russell Blvd Gym 700 Nelson Muller (573) 268-2503 jnmuller@gmail.com Both
Columbia Shepard Blvd 9/10/18 6:30 PM Shepard Blvd Cafeteria 733 Michelle Haddock (573) 881-5033 pack733cubs@gmail.com Both
Columbia Columbia Independent School 9/11/18 3:30-5:30PM CIS Cafeteria 809 Kevin Bount (573) 355-1182 kevin.blount@gmail.com Both
Eldon South, Eldon Upper Middle 8/23/18 6:00 PM Miller Co VFW 14 Annette Tull (573) 434-5424 nettiesjammn@gmail.com Boys only
Fulton Bush. Kingdom Christian 8/21/18 6:00 PM Fulton Scout Cabin 50 Sara Lebel (573) 289-0644 sara.lebel4@gmail.com Both
Glasgow Glasgow Elem, St Mary's 9/6/18 6:00 PM St Mary's School Cafeteria 64 Jessica Schaefer (660) 728-9428 jschaefersms@gmail.com Both
Hallsville Hallsville Primary & Elem 8/28/18 6:00 PM Tribble Park 12 Adam Riley   hallsvillepack12@gmail.com Boys only
Hannibal All Hannibal Schools 8/28/18 6:00 PM Kiwanis Park, Hannibal 101 & 181       Both
Hermann All Hermann Schools 9/6/18 6:00 PM St Paul's UCC Church 216 Laura Bossaller (573) 690-1935 olegrandma@socket.net Both
Holts Summit Callaway Nills, North 9/6/18 6:30 PM Grace Lutheran Church 9 Jason Jenkins (573) 301-4187 pack9holtssummit@gmail.com Both
Jefferson City Pioneer Trail 8/23/18 6:00 PM Pioneer Trails Cefeteria 3 Tonie Hill (573) 418-5367 mrsmobley@yahoo.com Both
Jefferson City St. Peter 8/23/18 4:30 PM Selinger Center 4 Paul Vassos (573) 338-3098 cubmasterpack4@yahoo.com Both
Jefferson City Lawson 8/30/18 6:00 PM Lawson Elem Cafeteria 333 Sheila Schaffer (573) 291-5891 lawsonpack333@gmail.com Both
Kirksville Mary Immaculate, Primary, Ray Miller 8/27/18 6:30 PM Mary Immaculate 401 Jim McCormick (660) 956-2990 jmccormi@truman.edu Both
Kirksville Primary, Ray Miller 8/30/18 6:30 PM Ray Miller 401, 404 & 406 Scott Meredith (660) 341-9068 scott.meredith@scouting.org Both
Kirksville Primary, Ray Miller 9/6/18 6:30 PM Kirksville Primary 401, 404 & 406 Scott Meredith (660) 341-9068 scott.meredith@scouting.org Both
Linn Osage R-I, Osage R-II, St George 9/6/18 6:30 PM St George Church 17 Lori Greer (573) 263-1917 moonlightdent2@gmail.com Both
Louisiana Louisiana, Clopton 9/6/18 6:30 PM Louisiana Christian Church 156 Scott Meredith (660) 341-9068 scott.meredith@scouting.org Both
Macon Macon Co R1, Callao, Atlanta 8/27/18 6:30 PM Macon United Methodist 85 Melinda Jones (660) 988-5713 lmgsjones@gmail.com Boys only
Moberly Gratz Brown, North Park, South Park 9/11/18 6:00 PM First Church of God 19 Wayne Clark (660) 676-0789 wclark19@hotmail.com Boys only
Perry, Center, New London Ralls Co  8/28/18 6:30 PM Perry Park 125 Eric Joiner (573) 470-0379 ericsjoiner@gmail.com Both
Renick Renick Elem 8/28/18 6:00 PM Renick School Cafeteria 278 Michael Johnson (573) 881-3862 jmp.pallet@gmail.com Both
Sedalia Skyline, Green Ridge 8/20/18 6:00 PM Skyline Elem 61 Brittany Kaiser (660) 221-2255 bkaiser313@gmail.com Boys only
Sedalia Skyline, Green Ridge 8/21/18 6:00 PM Skyline Elem 61 Brittany Kaiser (660) 221-2255 bkaiser313@gmail.com Boys only
Sedalia Parkview, Smithton 9/4/18 7:00 PM First United Methodist Celebration Center 54 Troy Turpin (660) 221-2776 chris.harper@scouting.org Both
Sedalia Sacred Heart 9/5/18 6:30 PM Sacred Heart School Cafeteria 58 Omar Gutierrez (660) 281-9266 omarg76@hotmail.com Boys only
Sedalia Heber Hunt 9/10/18 7:00 PM First Christian Church 65 Brian Geary (660) 287-7613   Boys only