Loading
 
 
 
 
   
 

 

 
   

   

                        
Join Scouts Today!

Welcome to www.IWanttoBeACubScout.org. You have found us because you have seen us on TV, heard us on the radio, received a flyer, or stumbled upon us because, well, YOU WANT TO BE A CUB SCOUT!!
 
The Cub Scouting program is uniquely designed to meet the needs of young boys and girls and their parents, through offering fun and challenging experiences that children and parents do together. From this page you can find a unit to register in, find a sign up night to go to, or read some awesome stories about how great Scouting is! (Don't just take our word for it) Here are some FACTS about Scouting! 
 
Each fall, right after the beginning of School, Cub Scout Packs all across our 33-county area conduct recruiting events, called School Night to Join Scouting.  These are typically held at the elementary school that your son or daughter attends.  Planning for these events is currently underway and as they are finalized we will post a list of School Night's below.  Additionally, flyers will be sent home through school (paper or digital, depending on your school) prior to the event and Scout representatives often visit schools to announce the upcoming School Night. You may also see posters and yard signs around town to notify you of the School Night. Watch your child's take-home folder for information, and check back here to find out when your school's event will be held.

 
  Below is a list of upcoming School Nights for Cub Scout Packs all across the Great Rivers Council's 33-county territory.  Simply find your town and your school and get the information on a Pack near you.  If you don't find your community or school, send us an email and we'll find a Pack for you.  Also, bear in mind that this list is very fluid as our Packs make plans for their event(s), most of which will be in late August and September.  Check back here periodically for updates. 
NOTE - While the schools listed below are commonly the 'feeder schools' for the Packs referenced, an interested youth is welcome to join ANY Pack.
 

You can also click HERE to locate a Cub Scout Pack, Scout Troop or Venturing Crew near you

 

Community(ies) School (s) School Night Date School Night Time School Night Location Pack #(s) Pack Contact Name Contact Phone Contact Email Pack includes Boys, Girls or Both
Ashland Southern Boone Primary & Elementary 9/4/19 6:30 PM Southern Boone Primary 134 Chris Palmer (573) 289-3490 chris.palmer@centralbank.net Both
Auxvasse Auxvasse Elementary 8/26/19 6:00 PM Auxvasse Elementary 32 Dawn Seiling (573) 999-9453 dawnseiling@yahoo.com Both
Boonville David Barton 8/27/19 6:30 PM Hannah Cole 70 Richard Woodson (660) 888-0865 rwoodson@midwestautoworx.com Both
Boonville Hannah Cole 8/27/19 6:30 PM Hannah Cole 70 Richard Woodson (660) 888-0865 rwoodson@midwestautoworx.com Both
Boonville St Peter & Paul 8/27/19 6:30 PM Hannah Cole 70 Richard Woodson (660) 888-0865 rwoodson@midwestautoworx.com Both
Bowling Green Bowling Green Elem 9/9/19 6:00 PM Bowling Green Elem 107 Cory Kessler (217) 242-0793 cory.kessler7@gmail.com Boys-Only
Bowling Green St Clement 9/9/19 6:00 PM Bowling Green Elem 107 Cory Kessler (217) 242-0793 cory.kessler7@gmail.com Boys-Only
Bunceton Bunceton Elementary 8/27/19 6:30 PM Hannah Cole 70 Richard Woodson (660) 888-0865 rwoodson@midwestautoworx.com Both
Centralia Centralia Primary & Intermediate 9/9/19 7:00 PM Centralia United Methodist Church 90 Kelli Elliott (573) 239-1539 punkin.butts@yahoo.com Both
Clarence Clarence Elementary 8/29/19 6:30 PM Clarence City Lake Shelter House 179 David Masten (660) 651-2556 N/A Both
Columbia Battle 8/29/19 6:30 PM Stephens Lake Park (Gordon Shelter - Broadway entrance) 909 Tracy Keel (573) 864-3938 Tcookiebear@hotmail.com Both
Columbia Benton 8/22/19 6:30 PM Memorial Baptist Church 257 Cindy Barber (660) 815-3728 cindyd65202@gmail.com Both
Columbia Beulah Ralph 9/5/19 6:30 PM Beulah Ralph 58 Arty Mountain (573) 258-8058 CubmasterPack58BEU@Gmail.com Both
Columbia Cedar Ridge 8/28/19 6:30 PM New Horizons Methodist Church 7 George Haley (573) 881-1490 gorthay@yahoo.com Both
Columbia Derby Ridge 8/28/19 6:30 PM Derby Ridge Elementary 992 Brent Brown (573) 268-2605 992packcubmaster@gmail.com Both
Columbia Fairview 8/29/19 6:00 PM Fairview Elementary 703 Derek Flood-Lorber (573) 808-5846 j.d.floodlorber@gmail.com Both
Columbia Grant 8/27/19 6:00 PM Grant Elementary 2 Amanda Fues (573) 289-6381 amandafues@hotmail.com Both
Columbia Grant 8/29/19 6:00 PM Ridgeway Elementary 2 Amanda Fues (573) 289-6381 amandafues@hotmail.com Both
Columbia Locust Street 8/22/19 6:30 PM Memorial Baptist Church 257 Cindy Barber (660) 815-3728 cindyd65202@gmail.com Both
Columbia Midway Heights 8/26/19 6:30 PM Midway Heights Elementary 68 Jeff Cramer (301) 775-3424 jcramer5576@yahoo.com Both
Columbia Mill Creek 8/20/19 6:30 PM Mill Creek Elementary 989 Jenn Trentham (307) 399-3519 trenthamj@missouri.edu Both
Columbia New Haven 8/28/19 6:30 PM New Horizons Methodist Church 7 George Haley (573) 881-1490 gorthay@yahoo.com Both
Columbia Our Lady of Lourdes Interparish School (OLLIS) 8/20/19 6:00 PM Our Lady of Lourdes Interparish School (OLLIS) 6 Derek Moeller (573) 823-5723 dmoellerpack6@gmail.com  Both
Columbia Parkade 8/28/19 6:30 PM Derby Ridge Elementary 992 Brent Brown (573) 268-2605 992packcubmaster@gmail.com Both
Columbia Paxton Keeley 9/5/19 7:00 PM Paxton Keeley Elementary 708 Monica Fulkerson (573) 397-5516 N/A Both
Columbia Ridgeway 8/27/19 6:00 PM Grant Elementary 2 Amanda Fues (573) 289-6381 amandafues@hotmail.com Both
Columbia Ridgeway 8/29/19 6:00 PM Ridgeway Elementary 2 Amanda Fues (573) 289-6381 amandafues@hotmail.com Both
Columbia Rock Bridge 8/20/19 6:30 PM Rock Bridge Elementary 60 Michelle Denish (316) 882-5555 SPC.denny@yahoo.com Both
Columbia Russell Blvd 9/5/19 6:30 PM Russell Blvd Elementary 60 Nelson Muller (573) 268-2503 jnmuller@gmail.com Both
Columbia Two Mile Prairie 8/29/19 6:30 PM Stephens Lake Park (Gordon Shelter - Broadway entrance) 909 Tracy Keel (573) 864-3938 Tcookiebear@hotmail.com Both
Columbia West Blvd 8/26/19 6:30 PM Midway Heights Elementary 68 Jeff Cramer (301) 775-3424 jcramer5576@yahoo.com Both
Fayette Daly 8/29/19 7:00 PM Daly/Clark Multipurpose room 62 Joy Flanders (660) 248-1260 jdflande@centralmethodist.edu Both
Frankford Frankford Elem 9/9/19 6:00 PM Bowling Green Elem 107 Cory Kessler (217) 242-0793 cory.kessler7@gmail.com Boys-Only
Fulton Bartley 8/29/19 6:30 PM Bartley Elementary 52 Misty Maupin (573) 544-5458 misty_whitworth@hotmail.com Both
Glasgow St Mary School 8/29/19 6:00 PM St Mary School Cafeteria 64 Jessica Schaefer (660) 728-9428 jschaefersms@gmail.com Both
Gravois Mills Morgan Co South 8/27/19 6:00 PM Hurricane Deck Elementary 38 Amber Schmidt (417) 459-1152 amber1981schmidt@gmail.com Both
Hallsville Hallsville Primary & Intermediate 8/27/19 5:30 PM Tribble Park 12 Adam Riley (573) 289-3985 ariley20@yahoo.com Boys-Only
Hatton Hatton-McCredie Elem 8/26/19 6:00 PM Auxvasse Elementary 32 Dawn Seiling (573) 999-9453 dawnseiling@yahoo.com Both
Higbee Higbee 8/29/19 5:30 PM Moberly YMCA 278 Mike Befort (660) 998-0377 renickpack278@gmail.com Both
Holliday Holliday Elementary 9/9/19 7:00 PM Centralia United Methodist Church 90 Kelli Elliott (573) 239-1539 punkin.butts@yahoo.com Both
Holts Summit Callaway Hills Elementary 9/10/19 6:30 PM North Elementary 9 Jason Jenkins (573) 301-4187 Pack9HoltsSummit@gmail.com Both
Holts Summit North Elementary 9/10/19 6:30 PM North Elementary 9 Jason Jenkins (573) 301-4187 Pack9HoltsSummit@gmail.com Both
Hunstville Westran 8/29/19 5:30 PM Moberly YMCA 278 Mike Befort (660) 998-0377 renickpack278@gmail.com Both
Jefferson City East Elementary 9/5/19 6:30 PM Moreau Heights 11 Nate Runyan (573) 619-5119 ndrunyan@gmail.com Both
Jefferson City Immaculate Conception 9/5/19 6:00 PM Immaculate Conception 6 Eric Landwehr (573) 619-4551 elandwehr@colecounty.org Both
Jefferson City Immanuel-Honey Creek 8/21/19 6:00 PM Blair Oaks Elementary Gym 332 Tom Mengwasser (314) 603-6918 tommengwasser1982@gmail.com Both
Jefferson City Lawson Elementary 9/5/19 6:00 PM Lawson Elementary 333 Michael Harris (615) 202-3579 jeffcitypack333@gmail.com Both
Jefferson City Moreau Heights 9/5/19 6:30 PM Moreau Heights 11 Nate Runyan (573) 619-5119 ndrunyan@gmail.com Both
Jefferson City St Joseph Cathedral School 8/28/19 6:30 PM St Joseph Cathedral School 104 Elizabeth Sissom (573) 694-5469 esissom@yahoo.com Both
Jefferson City St Peter 8/28/19 5:30 PM St Peter Church 4 Paul Vassos (573) 338-3098 cubmasterpack4@yahoo.com Both
Jefferson City St Stanislaus 8/21/19 6:00 PM Blair Oaks Elementary Gym 332 Tom Mengwasser (314) 603-6918 tommengwasser1982@gmail.com Both
Jefferson City Thorpe Gordan 9/5/19 6:30 PM Moreau Heights 11 Nate Runyan (573) 619-5119 ndrunyan@gmail.com Both
Kirksville Kirksville Primary 8/28/19 6:30 PM Kirksville Primary 401 Justin Wiles (660) 341-9068 justin.wiles@scouting.org Both
Kirksville Kirksville Primary 8/28/19 6:30 PM Kirksville Primary 404 Justin Wiles (660) 341-9068 justin.wiles@scouting.org Both
Kirksville Mary Immaculate 8/26/19 6:30 PM Mary Immaculate 401 Jim McCormick (660) 956-2990 jmccormi@truman.edu Both
Kirksville Ray Miller Elementary 8/27/19 6:30 PM Ray Miller Elementary 401 Justin Wiles (660) 341-9068 justin.wiles@scouting.org Both
Kirksville Ray Miller Elementary 8/27/19 6:30 PM Ray Miller Elementary 404 Justin Wiles (660) 341-9068 justin.wiles@scouting.org Both
Lake Ozark Heritage Elem 8/29/19 6:00 PM Lake Ozark Christian Church 21 Josh Fredrick (573) 434-6639 Josh@doctorslawn.com Boys-Only
Lake Ozark Osage Upper Elem 8/29/19 6:00 PM Lake Ozark Christian Church 21 Josh Fredrick (573) 434-6639 Josh@doctorslawn.com Boys-Only
Laurie Morgan Co South 8/27/19 6:00 PM Hurricane Deck Elementary 38 Amber Schmidt (417) 459-1152 amber1981schmidt@gmail.com Both
Louisiana BONCL 9/10/19 7:00 PM Louisiana Elks Lodge 791 156 January Sherman (417) 293-7625 Januaryann03@gmail.com Both
Louisiana Clopton 9/10/19 7:00 PM Louisiana Elks Lodge 791 156 January Sherman (417) 293-7625 Januaryann03@gmail.com Both
Louisiana Louisiana 9/10/19 7:00 PM Louisiana Elks Lodge 791 156 January Sherman (417) 293-7625 Januaryann03@gmail.com Both
Macon Macon Elementary 9/13/19 6:30 PM Macon Elementary 85 Sheila Wilcox (660) 651-0156 maconpack85@gmail.com Boys-Only
Madison Madison Elementary 9/9/19 7:00 PM Centralia United Methodist Church 90 Kelli Elliott (573) 239-1539 punkin.butts@yahoo.com Both
Mexico Eugene Field 8/28/19 6:00 PM McMillan Elementary 57 Michele Wilburn (573) 721-5305 shelly_wilburn@hotmail.com Both
Mexico Hawthorne 8/28/19 6:00 PM McMillan Elementary 57 Michele Wilburn (573) 721-5305 shelly_wilburn@hotmail.com Both
Mexico McMillan 8/28/19 6:00 PM McMillan Elementary 57 Michele Wilburn (573) 721-5305 shelly_wilburn@hotmail.com Both
Midway Midway Heights 8/26/19 6:30 PM Midway Heights Elementary 68 Jeff Cramer (301) 775-3424 jcramer5576@yahoo.com Both
Moberly Gratz Brown, North Park, South Park 8/29/19 5:30 PM Moberly YMCA 19 Wayne Clark (660) 263-3809 wclark19@hotmail.com Boys-Only
Moberly Gratz Brown, North Park, South Park 8/29/19 5:30 PM Moberly YMCA 278 Mike Befort (660) 998-0377 renickpack278@gmail.com Both
Paris Paris Elementary 9/9/19 7:00 PM Centralia United Methodist Church 90 Kelli Elliott (573) 239-1539 punkin.butts@yahoo.com Both
Pilot Grove Pilot Grove Elementary 8/27/19 6:30 PM Hannah Cole 70 Richard Woodson (660) 888-0865 rwoodson@midwestautoworx.com Both
Prairie Home Prairie Home Elementary 8/27/19 6:30 PM Hannah Cole 70 Richard Woodson (660) 888-0865 rwoodson@midwestautoworx.com Both
Queen City Schuyler Co R-1 8/26/19 6:00 PM Queen City Park 180 Lindsie Kelley (319) 795-1631 N/A Both
Renick Renick 8/27/19 6:00 PM Renick Elementary School 278 Mike Befort (660) 998-0377 renickpack278@gmail.com Both
Shelbina Shelbina Elementary 8/29/19 6:30 PM Clarence City Lake Shelter House 179 David Masten (660) 651-2556 N/A Both
Sturgeon Sturgeon Elementary & Middle 9/9/19 7:00 PM Centralia United Methodist Church 90 Kelli Elliott (573) 239-1539 punkin.butts@yahoo.com Both
Sunrise Beach Hurricane Deck 8/27/19 6:00 PM Hurricane Deck Elementary 38 Amber Schmidt (417) 459-1152 amber1981schmidt@gmail.com Both
Sunrise Beach Lake Christian Academy 8/27/19 6:00 PM Hurricane Deck Elementary 38 Amber Schmidt (417) 459-1152 amber1981schmidt@gmail.com Both
Versailles Morgan County Elem 8/19/19 6:00 PM Versailles United Methodist Church 30 Scott Dear (573) 378-5488 sd9497@gmail.com Both
Wardsville Blair Oaks 8/21/19 6:00 PM Blair Oaks Elementary Gym 332 Tom Mengwasser (314) 603-6918 tommengwasser1982@gmail.com Both
Williamsburg Williamsburg Elem 8/26/19 6:00 PM Auxvasse Elementary 32 Dawn Seiling (573) 999-9453 dawnseiling@yahoo.com Both